Monday, November 18, 2013


Last Preperation day we went to TARGET!!! AHHH it was amazing. I felt like a real person again. But at the same time it was pretty crazy I wanted EVERYTHING!
I love Target.
We got Christmas lights and set them up  in the apartment!
Christmas time in apartment #7!
So that night we had interviews with President at the stake center. We were unloading supplies for Zone Training the next day...Elder Gulbranson and Elder Loomis were trying to one-up eachother seeing how many boxes of Boof of Mormons they could each carry. In the end it was a  ton...but unfortunately as Elder Gulbranson set all 100,000,000 of his boxes down he split  his pants! Bahahaha. It was classic.
Sister Boll told Presidnet Shumway about what happened when she went in to be interviewed. His response "That is Riiichhh!" hahaha. ahhh. President Shumway is the best. for sure.
So wedensday we had Zone training. It was awesome. Lots of fun. We got a new DVD to show to people, and specific instruction for another DVD to not show it until after thanksgiving. NO PRE-CHRISTMASING! not allowed.
well.. the lights are up...sooooo....hmmm...
Thursday we busted through weekly planning like pros and then hit up Craigs for some Happy Hour donuts. THAT is a dangerous place. So delicious. So cheap.
On friday the UAFS Women's Chorus came and had a concert at the church. It was pretty good.
At the end the Conductor said something about how we shouldn't be afraid to stand up and start dancing if we're feeling the Spirit! haha...*crickets* ....
only in the south.
It's good stuff.
We helped a Family move on saturday morning and GOT MORE CHRISTMAS LIGHTS!!! We also took this trampoline apart and discovered some of the most discusting spiders on the face of the planet. It surely must've been entertaining to watch that happen. haha!
Then we had our weekly socc
r match. It was oddly warm out that morning so it was perfect weather for the game!
We drank our protien from our blender bottles. and that was even better. If only Elder Park were still here, he would be so proud of us! haha
Saturday we had about 2000 lesssons planned buuuutttt nothing happened. it was great.
Sunday was good. We had ward council- which is always fun and got to eat lunch with the Zone Leaders at the Ward Mission Leader's house. The Bardin family (the ones that sent dad those pictures) also already called dibs to have us over for Christmas! :D We love them! And we hope that we stay for next transfer! This one gets over just a few days before christmas! So, it'll be weird if we have to leave and spend it somewhere where we don't know anyone!
Last night we also got dropped by our favorite investigating family. It was a big ol' stab in the heart. But we are excited for this week. We have a lot of member exchanges set up and we're pumped for that! So, it should be good.
Anyyyway. It's starting to get suuuper cold here. and Brazil is still far far away it seems like. Everyone just keep the fingers crossed taht I actually get to go one day!
Also...send me letters because our mailbox is sad because it has nothing to hold :P
do it.
I love you all! Some more than others..You know who you are ;) haha.
Tchau! (that means goodbye in portuguese...hopefully:P)

No comments:

Post a Comment