Monday, March 31, 2014

Bowlin!


Baller!


Swindell always brings us flowers that he picked from someone's yard. haha!


Our Friend Swindell

His bike was just stolen. haha..poor kid. 

The Hood's House


Making Cookies!


The Johnson Kids!


Thunderstorm!


Huge Branches, Little Car


Mama Makes the Best Fried Chicken, Wrangler Makes the Best Blue Jeans.

LAST WEEK:
 
We sang hymns at the Nursing Home,
Charles sang at the top of his lungs...."OHHHHH LOORRRDDDD MYYY GOOOOODDD" It was hilarious.
 
We carried HUGE BRANCHES in our little car, they stuck out the windows. Pretty amusing. (see photo)
 
We went to institute on campus. Saw a student get arrested. fun stuff.
 
During our Breakfast with the Old Boys this week, Brother Asay says,
"Sisters, I've been trying to grow carrots lately, I think I've got it just right. A friend of mine told me a while ago that if I put peanut butter in with the soil that it would make them grow bigger and better, wanna try some of the carrots?"
 
we say: SURE!
 
He hands us each a "Carrot" wrapped in newspaper.
 
We open them, and inside is a "Carrot" of Reses Pieces.
 
so classic.
 
We went to Chili's for lunch one day.... you order your food on a stinkin iPAD!!! What is the world coming to!?!!!
 
Leslie Hood was Home Made Toast's 1,001st Like on Facebook.
 
We did TONS of Service: at the Nursing Home, at the Food Pantry, at Encore, and we helped this Less Active woman  clean her house and purge all her stuff that she's horded. haha.
 
We played B-ball with the optometry students from the college...I am not a baller by any means, but I did (almost) make 2 baskets!! Woohoo!
 
After the Basket ball game we got ice-cream at McDonalds.
 
And then...there was a SWEET thunderstorm. (See pics)
 
This week I lost my scriptures TWICE....thankfully I've found them both times.
 
We got a lot of rejection this week and thus got broken hearts.
 
But we also have the Best Two Years soundtrack..sooo All is well...
"Mama makes the best fried chicken, wrangler makes the best blue jeans, everybody knows that the Mormons make the very best football leagues. I believe that the Mormons make the very best pioneers, so I'm goin to the land of the tulips where I'm gonna make the best two years. THE BEST TWO YEARRSSSS"
 
aahhhemm... anyway..
 
Saturday night was Women's conference. LOVED it.
 
Yesterday we went to the park with Swindell..He picked us flowers!
 
He also lost his bike, so we talked to the Police and later on it was FOUND!
 
but it was definitely because of the prayer we said...and not the police officer, Swindell found it all on his own!
 
I got a really cool package from DAD and JENNI!
 
and a letter from CAROLE!
 
We are listening to the frozen soundtrack #11-32...It's killin us. That movie is probably SO GOOD! We can't wait to see it!
 
The worst part...Swindell keeps inviting us to watch it with him and his friends!!! ahhhhhh!!!! (we are going to ask for permission...just in case. haha!)
 
 
THIS WEEK: Conference, Zone Training, and FISHING!!! We are stoked!  

Monday, March 24, 2014

forgot to attach the picture oops!


Every Missionaries DREAM...We're the only missionaries in the OTM with a GYM!!!! I LOVEE ITTT!!!


DUCKY DYNASTY BEEF JERKEY! (We got it for free...apparently it didn't sell at walmart.)


LUCKY! I miss that guy :)


CAVE!


We Survived !


In a Cave. With Freaky Red Eyes


Rocks.


Some of the Crew


On Another Rock with More Missionaries


On a Rock


ON THE EDGE!


The VIEW!


Shredder!!


Our Auntie from Holland


Margie :)


Lunch at Cherokee Casino!


Ali's Glasses = HUGE EYES!


Softball with Ali!


Me and Sister Davis...and the District Leader


Our Hike in 4 Seconds.

video

SPRING BREAKKK!!!

I never thought I’d say it…

 

But, Spring Break is THE WORST!

No one was home, campus was deserted, we didn’t  even have anyone home to be rejected BY!

Pathetic. We did a lot of stuff at the nursing home…they can’t run away from us…and by the next day they’ve forgotten what we talked to them about yesterday! Haha.

 

Well

Let me just tell you something, I’ve been a missionary for a while.

Last week while I was filling out my application for a library card I LITERALLY wrote SISTER as my first name, without even thinking twice about it…sooooo ridiculous. Hahaha.

Anyway.

This week has been great,

                                Except for the no one being home part…

We played softball last Monday night, and did a LOT of service this week, we also had a handful of POWERFUL lessons.

I LOVE being bold with people.

Haha, the MOST annoying thing to hear when you’re a missionary and you’ve been teaching a couple/family for a little while.

REAL SITUATION:

Ahheemm,  This is a direct quote: “ We’ve been looking for a new church to go to…we’re just trying to figure out where God is trying to lead us.”

Me, in my head: “ARE YOU KIDDING ME!!!!???? I’m sitting here IN YOUR LIVING ROOM with Christ’s name attached to my chest for 18 freaakkiingg months, I’ve given up school, relationships, my family, because a PROPHET OF GOD called me HERE to YOUR living room! God sent US to YOU, and you’re wondering what church God is TRYING to lead you to?”

 

It KILLSSS MEEEE!!!

 

But what I really say: “I have an Invitation for you, will you pray and ask God if we are truly his representatives and that what we’re teaching you is also truth?”

Seriously people -__-

https://www.lds.org/broadcasts/article/ces-devotionals/2014/01/what-is-the-blueprint-of-christs-church?lang=eng

 

Read that Por-Favor.

And then LOGICALLY THINK about it.

 

Come on. Who can deny it?

 

I know I can’t!

 

Haha.

 

Annnnwayyyyy…that’s enough of my ranting J

Wednesdays we go out to breakfast with the High Priests at Hungry House CafĂ© (we get fed EVERY DAY here…sometimes multiple times a day…and MOST of those are out at REALLY GOOD restaurants!)

I’m going to be a WHALE at the end of this transfer!

Haha.

Well, at the Nursing home I got Bob to play bingo with us! (apparently for the first time!) and we sang with Auntie Margie, “Count your many blessings” She sang in Dutch, she’s adorable.

One of my favorite lessons this week was with a less active. She is struggling trying to take care of her family and dealing with ornery teenagers.  Sister Davis told her a story…A story President tells us over and over again.

One day, he had a dream that he was in heaven and he hugged God and said “I did it!”

After he got home from his mission he hugged his dad at the airport and whispered in his ear, “Dad, I did it!” All of his sons have done the same thing returning from their missions, whispering in his ear, “Dad, I did it.”

President tells us that when we go home, he wants us to do the same. (from our missions and from this world)

Can you imagine that, walking (I’ll probably be running) up to Heavenly Father, giving him a BIG ol hug and telling him, “DAD! I did it!”

This woman…she had tears rolling down her face, she told us about her father, he died about three years ago, she told us  how MUCH she misses him, and how her heart is still broken every single day. She told us about the struggles being a (pretty much) single mom, how all she wants is to give the best to her kids.

My heart just melted for her, She wants to be sealed to her children so bad. Her desires are so good and so pure, but her circumstances are keeping her from it. (with finances, with wayward children, all that stuff.) It is heartbreaking.

I really cannot even believe that we JUST got done with the first week of the transfer…it feels like I’ve been here my WHOLE life.

Every time I get to a new area, my memory just goes BLANK from the last area…I’m forgetting NAMES! I know the faces, but the NAMES…it’s so bad..hahaha! It’s the same with some people at home, it’s awkward. But oh well.  

Anyway. Today we went on a really fun hike at Devil’s Den in Arkansas. We found some AWESOME caves and some sweet cliffs. It was the best. My calves got a work out. For sure. Haha. We went with the district and our Zone Leaders, so just 4 companionships. It was SOFUNNN!

 


anyway. hope yuns have a good week! 

-Sister Huskey #2

Monday, March 17, 2014

Sister Sorres' Hair Flip

video

My New Compy.

Sister Davis! She's the bomb. this is in the library, sorry it's blurry...haha. 

My new BFF

This little girl came up to me and the FIRST THING she said was, wanna be my best friend? 

Slackers Fitness.........

Your new gym...

SISTER BOLL!


SISTER GOODY!


Sister Clayson!


Anna and Mary


The Gibsons!


Cherokee Nation. Livin it up in Tahlequah Oklahoma!

So I wrote on Wednesday, so I'll Start on Thursday!  

 

Thursday was TRANSFER DAY!! Woohoo! We got up, I finished packing, and we headed out at 8:00 for Jop-Top...The transfer loop actually came on TIME today. It was a miracle. I was on all day anyway..sooo NBD or anything, 

 

The transfer consisted of:

·        Pit stops for gas

·        Awkward moments when an elder buys a sister lunch

·        Talking about old areas

·        Singing Nashville Tribute Band songs, because we aren’t allowed to listen to them in the  OTM)

·        Speaking Portuguese

·        Elders “Speaking” Portuguese with me

·        Talking with departing missionaries about going home (so weird, I never want to be them)

·        Searching for a new sister’s lost luggage (YIKES)

·        Annnnd sooo much more.

Transfers are SO fun!

 

We FINALLY got to Muskogee at about 3:00 and then got to Tahlequah around

4:30. Sister Davis, my new companion is amazing, it’s her 3rd transfer, but serving with her it feels like she’s been out for ten. No joke. She’s great, and we have a lot in common, so it’s even better.

It is going to be a gooooddd transfer.

On the drive to Tahlequah, Sister Davis told me that we have a gym…I didn’t

even comprehend what she meant until I got there to see it…We have a GYM. Tons of equipment. It’s so nice.

          We are living every missionaries DREAM right now. We live with members in an apartment separate from the house, we have a washer and dryer, NO BUGS, and that stinkin gym… it is SUCH a blessing. I’m excited to call this home for the next 6 weeks, at least!

          The first thing we did is plan, and then we saw a few investigators and then went to this Inter-faith discussion at the College, it was way cool, we went with our Ward Mission Leader who is a student, they just kept asking us questions, and after we left, Brother Parkes said he stayed almost an hour after just answering their questions! AND He gave someone a Book of Mormon.

          Woohoo!

Ok, the craziest part was the people who were leading the discussion. Thomas = SPITTING image of Patrick Dehler, NOT A JOKE. I told Thomas that he looked just like one of my friends from high school, he asked who and proceeded to look Patrick up on facebook. It was nuts. NOT ONLY THAT but the girl sitting next to Thomas was Jessi Bruns in 20 years, her name is Holly, she’s also Bahai.

          I wanted to get a picture with them SO BAD but we had to leave before it was all over, so NEXT TIME. (I’m crossing my fingers that I’ll be here for the next one for that reason ONLY. Haha!

         

         

OK, FRIDAY.

 

          We had a Zone Conference with TAD R.  CALLISTER. Try not to be jealous. It was amazing, it was a little bit different from our normal Zone Conferences, but it was sooo awesome. We came fasting- so we were all STARVING. It was a LEGIT 24 hour fast. We all had rumbly tummys.

          I SAW SISER BOLL! It was exciting to catch up with her!

          Something that I love about being on a mission is that things are ALWAYS changing, nothing is in place long enough to become boring or mundane.

          After President Shumway spoke we all knew we’d be eating dinner, but apparently nothing was ready yet so he just strung us along for the next half hour...it was killer.

          The dinner we ate normally wouldn’t appeal to me, but since I had been FASTING FOR ETERNITY (thanks president) It was stinkin delicious.

          There was another surprise there! ALEX PHELPS decided to show up! Woohoo! He was a Zone Leader in Fort Smith his last few transfers while Sister Boll and I were serving there. THE funniest elder the OTM has ever had, guarantee it. He told Sister Boll and me all about it adventure with going home. It’s crazy that he isn’t a missionary anymore!

          Elder Callister and Elder Southward came after dinner. The night portion of the Conference was open to the public, so there were a lot of people there. Elder Ellis had met someone on the plane ride over and invited him to come! HE DID!

          Lucky are the missionaries who get to teach the investigator found by Elder Callister!

          When it was all over we were some of the first to shake Elder Callister’s hand. He asked EVERYONE where they were from and got to know them a little bit. It was way cool. We gave hugs to Sister Shumway and said goodbye to President. I even got to visit with some people from my old areas! It was so fun, we were pooped when we got home!

 

Saturday!!

          We met with a few investigators in the morning 1st with James, a student at NSU. He’s an interesting kid, he has a hard time believing in a Heavenly Father, when his own earthly father was basically non-existent in his life.

          We invited him to pray and say “Dear Heavenly Father, do you love me?” It is the simplest and most POWERFUL invitation. He just smiled and said he would do it. Next we saw Jack and his niece and nephew.  We played catch and football/500 with them for a while.  It was way fun.

          Sister Davis LOVES sports, we are going to have a cookout with Jack and his family and a bunch of the ward in a few weeks and play baseball, it’s going to be soo fun.

          After we saw Jack we went home and changed for the STOMP DANCE. We got invited to go to the Stomp Dance by one of our less actives who is Cherokee. The Stomp Dance is like a Pow-Wow but WAY more sacred. Interestingly enough, it has a LOT of parallels to the Temple. It was really cool, we weren’t allowed to film anything, but we were able to record the songs! We are BFFS with the Chief and with the Chief that’s over the South Eastern area, so we got invited back to the Spring Meeting on the 29th! We are stoked. It’s going to be awesome!

          We got home at 11:30 (with President’s permission, of course) and PASSED OUT.

 

SUNNDAAY!

          I love Sundays

          This week is spring break so thins were a little sparse, but even then, I could not, for the life of me, remember the names of ANYONE I met. Haha!

          Oh well, I’ve got time. Sister Davis and I were both WIPED OUT. It’s amazing what losing an hour and a half of sleep will do! (It’s killerrrr)

          But seriously, I love Tahlequah already; it’s going to be a goooooood transfer J

 

 

MIRACLE OF THE WEEK:

          I left my camera charger in stinkin MIAMI! NOOOOOOOO….

 

          I literally wanted to cry.

         

          I had just enough battery to record some singing at the Stomp Dance and then it died…I figured it would take a few weeks to get a new cord…THEN I went to unplug the camera and noticed the shape of the plug...hmmmmm…I got my camera and BAM!

          THAT BAD BOY FIT SOOOO PERFECTLY!

 

God loves me

And I love you!

 

I hope you have a great week!

Love,

Sister Huskey #2

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Me and My Compy-Comp


Sister Goody, What a Cutie.


Elders.....


LUCKY COIN! From Sister Tait!


Awkward Missionary Photo with Elder Gulbranson. haha!


MARY!


Ice Cream at Kendra's!


Mama Parry <3


Fixing Kendra's Fence like a PRO.


Pretty Little Ponies


OTM- Obeasity Through Members ...it's Sooooo true. haha!

Hola Peeps,

Here's a SUPER quick run down of what happened this week (and a half)

READY?!

Monday March 3rd.
We loaded up and helped moved our favorite family (one of them anyway) to North Dakota.
The missionaries there are going to be counting their blessings, every single one of them are all ready ALL READY for baptism....
they just gotta fill the font, say a few prayers, take a little swim, and they'll be on their way!

seriously though.

Tuesday march 4th
We met this Indian lady, her dad was the LAST Quapaw medicine man. Pretty cool huh?
We also went tracting, and THAT was great, lots of new people to teach!
WE made a goal to knock on 100 doors this week (with the idea that we'd have so many new people that we wouldn't have time to do them all....it worked :P)

Wednesday March 5th
Tracting again today, talked with everyone who opened their door, it was amazing.

Thursday March 6th
I went on exchanges to JOPLIN!! woohoo! Sister Tindall and I had LOTS of fun!
The tornado sirens went off...it was great. hahah.

Friday March 7th
We had an awesome Zone Training Meeting. It was so fun.
It was my last time seeing Sister Tait before she leaves for Brazil! (She left on MONDAY!)
Now all the Visa waiters that are waiting for more than 2 months go to the Brazil MTC FIRST! That makes me sooooo happy!
I'm STOKED to get there!

Saturday March 8th.....
Transfer callssss....
It killed me ALL day long, I was SO nervous!
haha. I'm going to TAHLEQUAH!

woohoo! I'm excited, I'll be serving with Sister Davis! She's so adorable, this is her 3rd transfer! I leave tomorrow morning!

Sunday March 9th
Church is the best. I love it, Our ward mission leader said that on his mission in Portugal, they weren't allowed to ANY meetings, unless they had an Investigator or a less active with them! HOW crazy! I'm glad that's not the rule here...but if it was, we'd be ok we always have someone at church :)

Monday March 10th

SERVICE ALLL DAYYY LONNGGGG
We helped Kendra with her backyard, getting ready to bring the girls home! Woohoo!
annndd thennn..we went to heaven. There's this guy that has a horse rescue place in Quapaw, he's put 200 horses through, (he adopts them out once their back to their good ol selves and their trained and stuff) IT WAS SO FUN.
I played with Milkshake, she'll be 1 on the 10th of April! She is fiesty, but I think she fell in love with me after the first 10 minutes, by the end she was just following me around wherever I went.
Someone PLEASE go visit Zane for me! I miss that guy! Like a TON, more than I miss anything else (seriously, I'm not even joking about that.)
Mom, I give you permission to build a BIG dog house in the back yard and bring him home for me :) ok? 

Anyway, that place was heaven, I wish I were staying another transfer so that I could work with the horses there more, but, I guess I'll just have to find some Indians and help them train their horses, or rather, learn how they train theirs!

Tuesday March 11th
Lots of running yesterday, and then to top it off...we were at the church making copies of the Stop Smoking Workshop and my bag was locked in the truck and Sister Clayson accidentally shut the library door with her bag AND the keys inside it...awesome. luckily i had pockets in my skirt yesterday and I kept the phone there, so we got someone to unlock it for us. whew!
I saw Kendra for the last time yesterday! It was so sad! I'm going to miss that lady!

but yeah, that's the week, tomorrow morning I leave for Tahlequah! I'm so excited! 

It's some good stuff out here. I love being a missionary!